The National Flag of WalesThe South Wales Junior Cricket League

Producing Test and County Cricketers since 1973

                Affiliated to: Cricket Wales

Our League Logo

Home Page
League Officials
Committee
Chairman's Address
League News
League Rules
Competitions
Fixtures 2016
Results 2015
League Tables 2016
League Tables 2015
League Finals 2014
League Finals 2015
Sponsors
Club Contacts
Links to other sites
Australia Tour 1998
Barbados Tour 2009
County Cricketers
Photographs
Rep Matches
Trivia
Coaching Tips
Ways of getting out
Cricket Terms
Fitness
Did you know?
Roll of Honour
Members Area
Contact Us
Glamorgan Fixtures 2016
Secretary's Report 2015

  

League Results for Week Ending: 7th August 2010

Under 12's League    Under 14's League    Under 16's League

Under 11 Cup

Zone A

Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Carmarthen W   12 Beat Kidwelly No Team 0
Bye       Bronwydd    
Ammanford   12 Beat Dafen No Team 0
Llanelli 239 0 Lost to Drefach 315 12

Zone B

Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Swansea C S 268 12 Beat Swansea 206 0
Mumbles 330 12 Beat Llangennech 231 0
Morriston 305 12 Beat Gowerton 206 0
Pontarddulais 259 0 Lost to Gorseinon 262 12

Zone C

Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Ynystawe   12 Beat Pontardawe No Team 0
Ystalyfera   4 Abandoned Clydach   4
Aberdare 226 0 Lost to Dyffryn 325 12
Ynysygerwn 329 12 Beat Mumbles 184 0
Zone D
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Bye       Bridgend Town    
Margam 234 0 Lost to Port Talbot 290 12
Porthcawl   12 Beat Briton Ferry Town No Team 0
Maesteg Celtic 311 12 Beat BSC Port Talbot 218 0
             
Zone A
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Pontyberem 253 12 Beat Llangennech 240 0
Carmarthen W 292 12 Beat Felinfoel 222 0
Bronwydd 256 0 Lost to Dafen 280 12
Ammanford 241 0 Lost to Llanelli 299 12
Zone B
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Ynystawe 248 0 Lost to Swansea C S 299 12
Mumbles 285 0 Lost to Pontarddulais 295 12
Gowerton 239 0 Lost to Morriston 264 12
Gorseinon 201 0 Lost to Swansea 326 12
Zone C
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Dyffryn 246 0 Lost to Neath 252 12
Clydach 263 12 Beat Ynysygerwn 253 0
Briton Ferry Town 203 0 Lost to Ystalyfera 289 12
Aberdare 288 12 Beat Skewen 210 0
Zone D
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Maesteg 243 12 Beat *** Maesteg Celtic 253 0
Briton Ferry Steel 239 0 Lost to Porthcawl 275 12
BSC Port Talbot 242 0 Lost to Port Talbot 244 12
Bridgend Town 304 12 Beat Margam 208 0

*** Match awarded to Maesteg due to breach of rules by Maesteg Celtic

             
Zone A
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Ammanford 45-10 0 Lost to Bronwydd 154-3 12
Llandeilo 46-2 12 Beat Felinfoel 45-10 0
Llanelli 96-6 12 Beat Drefach 95-5 0
Gowerton No team 0 Lost to Carmarthen W   12
Zone B
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Gorseinon 128-2 12 Beat Gowerton 107-5 0
Swansea CS 88-4 0 Lost to Pontarddulais 156-6 12
Dafen 80-6 0 Lost to Swansea 81-4 12
Llangennech 69-8 0 Lost to Mumbles 71-2 12
Zone C
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Ystradgynlais   4 Abandoned Ystalyfera   4
Dyffryn 74-10 0 Lost to Ynystawe 96-9 12
Bye       Skewen    
Aberdare 74-3 12 Beat Ynysygerwn 73-10 0
Zone D
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Briton Ferry Steel 76-10 0 Lost to BSC Port Talbot 77-1 12
Maesteg Celtic 61-9 12 Beat Maesteg 44-10 0
Neath   4 Abandoned Porthcawl   4
Port Talbot   4 Abandoned Bridgend   4
             
Zone A
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Ammanford 94-7 0 Lost to Bronwydd 130-4 12
Llangennech 118-3 12 Beat Pontarddulais 67-10 0
Pwll 114-5 12 Beat Llanelli 113-4 0
Bye       Carmarthen W    
Zone B
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Gowerton Blues 69-10 0 Lost to Gorseinon 141-5 12
Bye       Mumbles    
Swansea       Gowerton Reds    
Swansea C S 53-2 12 Beat Morriston 52-10 0
Zone C
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Aberdare   12 Beat Briton Ferry Town No Team 0
Neath 81-4 12 Beat Dyffryn 80-8 0
Ynystawe 98-2 12 Beat Pontardawe 97-5 0
Ynysygerwn 122-4 12 Beat Clydach 80-5 0
Zone D
Club
Score
Points
Result
Club
Score
Points
Port Talbot 43-0 12 Beat Porthcawl 39-10 0
Bridgend Town No Team 0 Lost to Maesteg Celtic   12
BSC Port Talbot No Team 0 Lost to Maesteg   12
Bye       Margam    

Don't forget to send your result cards in within the time limits whether match is played or not - If not received you face a fine and the possibility of points being deducted.


Go To: Top of Page

This website was designed, and is maintained by John Davies 

JD 2002-2015       E-mail: webmaster@swjcl.org.uk